Privacy Policy

Cultivate People Limited (we, us or our) is committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal information.

This privacy policy sets out details of how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information. By accessing and using our services and website, you consent to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this policy.

How we collect your information

We will only collect personal information relevant to our business relationship with you. The personal information we collect will generally include personal details such as your name, address, telephone numbers, email address, date of birth, photograph, education and employment history and other CV-related content, and bank account details.

We will collect this information directly from you when you:
• register to use our services (including completing any form);
• use our services; or
• communicate or interact with us, whether by email, telephone or otherwise.

We also collect or obtain personal information:
• that you clearly choose to make public, including on social media platforms such as LinkedIn and Facebook; and
• from authorised third parties such referees, researchers, credit reference agencies and law enforcement agencies (including information such as public information, references, results from referees or former employers, competency or medical tests, or background checks such as credit and criminal record checks).

We may also collect aggregated information generated by our system, which tracks your use of our services but does not identify you personally.

You may choose to not provide us with any information, but not doing so may affect our ability to provide you with our services.

You are required to keep us informed of changes to your information to enable us to have proper administrative processes.

Cookies

Our website uses server logs and web analytic tools (such as “cookies”). Cookies are small text files that are downloaded to your device by websites that you visit. When you use our website, these tools collect information such as the browser and operating system that you use, the internet protocol address of the device you use to access the site, search terms, your location and the content that you view when visiting the website.
You can set your browser to block all cookies, including cookies associated with our website, or to indicate when a cookie is being set by us. If you set your browser to reject cookies you may not be able to access all the features of the website.

How we use your information

We may use your personal information to:
• verify your identity and application details;
• provide our services to you (for example in connection with work placements or career guidance and management);
• communicate with you (for example informing you of possible work opportunities, relevant candidates, events such as information or training sessions, or updating you on prospective work placements);
• carry out our business which includes maintaining your account, planning, training, developing our services, research and analysis;
• enforce our agreement with you in any way;
• fulfil our legal requirements (for example, disclosure to law enforcement agencies or the courts); and
• or for any related purpose in connection with the above.

We may use any information that we collect from you that is not personal information (so you cannot be personally identified from it) for our business purposes, including:
• to assess how our clients and candidates use our services;
• to improve our services; and
• for marketing and promotional purposes.

Opt out

We may use your information to offer you services that we believe meet your needs. However, you can notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these offers by emailing us at privacy@cultivate.co.nz. We will act promptly on any such request.

Who will use your information?

We generally do not share your personal information with others unless this is necessary for the purpose for which you gave us the information. While it is unlikely, we may be required to disclose your information to comply with legal or regulatory requirements. We will use reasonable endeavours to notify you before we do this, unless we are legally restricted from doing so.

We may disclose information we retain about you, including your personal information, to the following third parties or their agents:
• prospective employers and referees, as part of a job application process;
• third party service providers, including any sub-contractors, to enable us to provide our recruitment and related services;
• our related entities;
• government departments or law enforcement agencies (including the Police);
• liquidators, administrators or other persons appointed to administer your financial affairs; and
• debt collection services or credit reporting agencies.

Some of the parties listed above may be located overseas. Where your personal information is transferred outside of New Zealand, we will ensure that the information will be protected to the same standard as it is by us in New Zealand, and that your rights in relation to the personal information remain available, or we will obtain your express consent to transfer or store the personal information.

We may disclose, sell or transfer to third parties any non-personal, aggregated information that we collect from you • and other clients and candidates.

Your information is secure

We store your personal information in secure servers in New Zealand and/or Australia. We will ensure your personal information is kept secure and confidential. This includes the following:
• only our staff and those who perform services on our behalf, and are authorised to handle your information, will have access to your personal information;
• we will not retain any of your information for any longer than it is required by us except to fulfil our legal obligations or where you have consented;
• we will, with your help, keep your personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Advertising and third party links

Our website may contain links to a variety of advertising and third party website sources. Some of these links may request or record information from users or use cookies or other methods to collect information from you. We have no control over the content or privacy policy practices of those sites and encourage you to review the privacy policies of those sites before using them.

You have access to your information

You can access most of the personal information we hold about you and request corrections. This right is subject to some exceptions, for example, you may not obtain access to information relating to existing or anticipated legal proceedings.
You can request access to your information by emailing us at privacy@cultivate.co.nz. This service is free unless the information you request requires significant research or preparation time. Before we act upon requests of this nature, we will tell you how much this service will cost.

What to do if you think we have made an error

We are committed to protecting your privacy and our policies, processes and systems have been developed with this in mind. However, if you think we have made an error, please email to let us know at privacy@cultivate.co.nz. Where we have made an error, we will endeavour to correct the error as soon as reasonably practicable.

Questions and complaints

If you have a question or complaint about the way we have dealt with your personal information, please contact us by email at privacy@cultivate.co.nz. We will endeavour to respond promptly to your question or complaint. breaches of your privacy
We take our privacy responsibilities seriously. In the unlikely event that a suspected or actual breach of your personal information occurs, we will investigate the breach. We will notify you and the Privacy Commissioner if we reasonably believe that the breach has caused you serious harm, or is likely to cause you serious harm.

Changes to policy

We may change this policy at any time by publishing the amended policy on our website. We will endeavour to inform you of any changes to the policy by email or on the website. If you have any questions about our privacy policy or any changes to it, you can contact us by email at privacy@cultivate.co.nz.